Blog | 10 Best Feature Flag Tools for Product-Led SaaS Teams | Oct - 12, 2026

10 Best Feature Flag Tools for Product-Led SaaS Teams

10 Best Feature Flag Tools for Product-Led SaaS Teams

The quick answer

Quick answer: LaunchDarkly is the most complete release platform, with a free Developer plan and usage-based pricing from $10 per service connection a month (billed yearly). If you want flags and experiments together, Statsig (free up to 2M events, Pro $150 a month) and GrowthBook (free for up to 3 users, Pro $40 per seat a month, open-core) are the strongest picks. PostHog gives 1M flag requests free every month inside a wider product suite. For seat-based or self-hosted flags, look at Unleash ($75 per seat a month), Flagsmith (free, then $40 a month billed yearly) and ConfigCat (free forever, Pro $110 a month billed annually). Mobile teams on Firebase can start with Remote Config, and AWS teams with AppConfig. Prices are as of October 2026, checked on each vendor's own site.

What a feature flag tool does, and what to look for

A feature flag wraps new code in a condition you control from a dashboard. You deploy the code switched off, then turn it on for internal users, a beta segment or a percentage of traffic, and switch it off again in seconds if something breaks. For a product-led team this is how you ship small, test pricing or onboarding changes on a slice of users, and measure the effect on user activation before a full rollout.

When comparing tools, check five things:

  • How you are billed: per seat (Unleash, GrowthBook), per request or event (PostHog, Statsig, Flagsmith), per monthly active user or connection (LaunchDarkly, DevCycle) or a flat plan (ConfigCat).
  • Experimentation: whether A/B results and statistics are included, or only percentage rollouts.
  • Hosting: cloud only, or an open-source or self-hosted edition.
  • Governance: approvals, audit logs, scheduling and SSO, which are often on higher plans only.
  • Flag cleanup: stale flag detection and code references, so old flags do not pile up.

Feature flag tools compared

ToolBest forFree tierPaid from (as of October 2026)
LaunchDarklyEnterprise release controlDeveloper: 1K client-side MAU, 5 service connections$10 per service connection a month, billed yearly
StatsigFlags plus experiments2M events, unlimited flag checksPro $150 a month
GrowthBookOpen-core experimentsUp to 3 users, 1 projectPro $40 per seat a month
PostHogFlags inside an analytics suite1M flag requests a month$0.0001 per request
UnleashSeat-based, self-hostedOpen Source edition$75 per seat a month
FlagsmithOpen-source flags and remote config50,000 requests a month$40 a month, billed yearly
ConfigCatFlat-priced flags10 flags, unlimited seats$110 a month, billed annually
DevCycleOpenFeature-first teamsUp to 1,000 client-side MAUs$500 a month, billed annually
Firebase Remote ConfigMobile apps100,000 fetches a day per project$0.06 per 10K requests
AWS AppConfigTeams on AWSPay per use, no plan fee$0.0000002 per configuration request

1. LaunchDarkly

Who it is for: engineering organizations that want governed releases, experimentation and observability from one vendor.

Pricing: Developer is $0 a month with unlimited seats and flags, 5 service connections, 1K client-side MAU and 100K experimentation MAU a month. Foundation is a 14-day trial, then pay as you go at $10 per service connection and $8.33 per 1,000 client-side MAU a month, billed yearly. Enterprise is custom, and Guardian (automatic rollback and guardrail metrics) is a paid add-on.

Strengths: 30 SDKs, segments and percentage rollouts, Bayesian and frequentist experiments with CUPED and sequential testing, plus session replay, logs and traces.

Limits: flag scheduling, approval workflows and code references are Enterprise features. Our LaunchDarkly alternatives guide covers cheaper options.

2. Statsig

Who it is for: product teams that want every rollout to double as an experiment.

Pricing: Developer is free with 2M events, unlimited flag and config checks and 50,000 session replays a month. Pro is $150 a month with 5M events, then $0.05 per 1,000 events. Enterprise is custom.

Strengths: flag impact analysis, dynamic configs, stale gate alerts, CUPED, sequential testing and holdouts, with product analytics and replay in the same tool.

Limits: Statsig agreed to join OpenAI in 2025, and its blog now says Amplitude acquired it on May 5, 2026, with the original team staying at OpenAI. See Statsig alternatives if that matters to you.

3. GrowthBook

Who it is for: teams that want experiments on their own data warehouse, or a self-hosted option.

Pricing: the cloud Starter plan is free for up to 3 users and 1 project, with unlimited flags, experiments and traffic. Pro is $40 per seat a month for up to 30 users. Enterprise is custom. The self-hosted open-source edition is free.

Strengths: most of the code is MIT licensed (open core), analysis on your own warehouse, 24+ SDKs, and an AI visual editor and safe rollouts with auto-rollback on Pro.

Limits: approval workflows, holdouts and SCIM need Enterprise.

4. PostHog

Who it is for: teams that already use PostHog for analytics and replay.

Pricing: the first 1M feature flag requests each month are free, then $0.0001 per request, decreasing with volume. Experiments are billed with feature flags.

Strengths: multivariate flags, JSON payloads, beta opt-ins and rollouts measured next to analytics and session replay.

Limits: flag requests are billed on their own meter, separate from analytics events and recordings, so cost depends on how often your apps fetch flags. See our PostHog alternatives.

5. Unleash

Who it is for: teams that prefer predictable seat pricing or must self-host.

Pricing: Pay-As-You-Go is $75 per seat a month, billed monthly by credit card, with a 14-day trial. Cloud includes 53M API requests a month, then $5 per million. Enterprise is an annual contract. Unleash Open Source is free and self-hosted.

Strengths: unlimited client-side MAU and service connections, no charge for flag evaluations, change requests, stale flag tracking and SSO on paid plans.

Limits: the open-source edition is limited to 1 project and 2 environments and has no SSO or approvals.

6. Flagsmith

Who it is for: teams that want open-source flags and remote config with a cheap hosted plan.

Pricing: Free covers 50,000 requests a month for 1 team member. Start-Up is $40 a month billed yearly ($45 monthly) for 1M requests and 3 members. Scale-Up is $250 a month billed yearly ($300 monthly). Enterprise covers cloud, private cloud and self-hosted.

Strengths: BSD-3-Clause open source, unlimited flags and segments, A/B and multivariate testing from Start-Up.

Limits: roles, change requests and audit logs start at Scale-Up.

7. ConfigCat

Who it is for: small teams that want a flat bill with no seat or MAU charges.

Pricing: Forever Free includes 10 flags and 2 environments. Pro is $110 a month billed annually ($120 monthly), and Smart is $325 a month billed annually. Seats, MAUs and flag reads are unlimited on every plan.

Strengths: the free plan has the same feature set as paid plans, and a 50% startup discount is offered.

Limits: paid tiers are capped by config downloads, network traffic and flag count (100 flags on Pro, unlimited from Smart).

8. DevCycle

Who it is for: teams standardizing on OpenFeature.

Pricing: Free allows up to 1,000 client-side MAUs with unlimited seats and flags. Business is $500 a month billed annually with 100,000 MAUs, then $2.50 per 1,000. Enterprise is custom.

Strengths: OpenFeature support across its SDKs, A/B testing on every plan and an MCP server.

Limits: DevCycle's site says it is now part of Dynatrace, after an asset purchase of the platform.

9. Firebase Remote Config

Who it is for: mobile and web apps already on Firebase.

Pricing: Remote Config is no-cost up to 100,000 fetch requests a day per project, then $0.06 per 10,000 requests, under pricing that took effect on September 1, 2026.

Strengths: percentage rollouts, personalization and A/B testing, without shipping an app update.

Limits: it is built around the Firebase SDKs, so it fits best when your app already uses Firebase and Google Analytics.

10. AWS AppConfig

Who it is for: backend teams on AWS.

Pricing: AppConfig charges $0.0000002 per configuration request, $0.0008 per configuration received and $0.90 per experiment hour.

Strengths: validation before deployment and automatic rollback on a CloudWatch alarm.

Limits: cost depends on how often each server or client polls for configuration, which AWS's own pricing example works through.

Tools we left out or would use with care

Optimizely sells flags as Optimizely Feature Management, but every plan is custom-packaged. Datadog now runs Eppo as Datadog Experiments and offers Feature Flags free below 1M monthly configuration requests. Flipt suits Git-native teams (Pro $200 a month). Vercel Flags fits apps hosted on Vercel.

How to choose a feature flag tool

Start with who will flip the flags. If product managers will run rollouts and tests, favor tools with experiment results built in (Statsig, GrowthBook, LaunchDarkly, PostHog). If engineers mainly want kill switches and gradual releases, seat-based or flat pricing (Unleash, ConfigCat, Flagsmith) is easier to forecast. Self-hosting narrows the list to GrowthBook, Unleash, Flagsmith and Flipt.

Flags are one part of product-led growth. If you mainly want to show an onboarding flow or a survey to one segment, an in-app tool may be enough: the PLG OS Growth plan ($149 a month) lists custom events, attributes and feature flags plus audience segmentation, but it is not a release-management platform.

FAQs

What is the best feature flag tool?

LaunchDarkly is the most complete release platform. Statsig and GrowthBook are strongest when you want experiments with every flag, and Unleash, Flagsmith and ConfigCat are simpler to budget for.

Is there a free feature flag tool?

Yes. GrowthBook, Unleash and Flagsmith have free open-source editions, ConfigCat has a Forever Free plan, and LaunchDarkly, Statsig and PostHog have free cloud tiers, as of October 2026.

Which feature flag tools can be self-hosted?

GrowthBook, Unleash, Flagsmith and Flipt all offer self-hosted editions.

How much does LaunchDarkly cost?

As of October 2026, Developer is free. Foundation costs $10 per service connection and $8.33 per 1,000 client-side MAU a month, billed yearly, and Enterprise is custom.

Do feature flag tools include A/B testing?

Many do. Statsig, GrowthBook, LaunchDarkly, PostHog and DevCycle include experiments, and Firebase Remote Config includes A/B testing.